Arrange a consultation Contact Us

Privacy and Cookie Policy

London Craniofacial Unit is a business that is committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to our website. We manage this by ensuring that any information you choose to provide to our business during your visits to our website, will always remain strictly confidential and be used only for the purpose described at the time of the submission. We also ensure that all data collected is used in full compliance with the Data Protection Act. Email addresses and any other contact details you provide, will not be added to an internal mailing list without your consent.

We provide the information laid out here to explain our online data policy. To make this information easy to find, it is available on every page of our website. This privacy statement explains how data is handled whilst you browse and submit information through the website and your options regarding the ways in which your data is used. By visiting the London Craniofacial Unit website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Statement.

If you complete and submit online contact forms containing personal information, we will use that information to respond to your message. The main purpose of collecting and using personal information submitted through our site is to respond to customer enquiries or feedback from this site. The information gathered will only be used to complete your request, unless specifically stated on a particular contact form.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Please note that we might use the details you provided us with via the website to send you useful information and news for internal marketing purposes only, however we will never share your data with any third parties of any kind, except as provided in this privacy policy.

Circumstances under which we may disclose information about you;

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law
  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention)

We will not provide your information to third parties in any instances except as provided in this privacy policy. If you would prefer us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes, please contact the practice by email or via our website contact forms and we will remove you from our mailing list.

Personal Information Security

The protection of personal privacy is a priority for London Craniofacial Unit. This website does not provide facilities that guarantee secure transmission of information over the Internet. Please be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet, including online contact forms and email. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive or personal material to the practice over the Internet, please contact us by telephone to discuss the matter.

If you have any questions regarding the use or storage of your personal data, please feel free to contact us via email or via our website contact forms. You will be asked for identification verification before any personal information is discussed with you.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information that we hold about you. An official fee will be payable. If you wish to make a request, please write to or email the practice with your request.

Amends or Updates to Personal Information

If you believe that any information held by the practice about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us to amend this information. Information that is found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as possible.

Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Should you click on these links, please be aware that we don’t have any control over the individual privacy policies of these websites of which you will arrive. In these instances, we therefore cannot be responsible for the privacy and protection of any information that you provide whilst visiting these sites. We would advise you to look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question before imparting any personal information.

Notification of Changes to Privacy Policy

London Craniofacial Unit may change the content or services found on our website at any time without notice; consequently our Privacy Policy may change at any time, also without notice.

Cookies and Information We Collect

This website collects cookies. Two types of information data are collected. Personal or ‘individually identifiable’ data that you provide to us, and standard web server or visitor traffic information, commonly referred to as ‘aggregate information’, regarding overall website traffic patterns. Usually, web servers collect this type of basic information as part of their web log processes. We use this information for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes only. Please be assured that it is not used in a way that individually identifies you and we do not report on individual users.